Wygle v. Peoria Park Dist.
[…] See id.

¶ 26 B. Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act

¶ 27 Andrea and James also argue that the trial court erred as a matter of law when it granted the Peoria Park District's motion for summary judgment based on section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act. In fact, Andrea and James dedicate much of their appellate brief to the issue of whether the Peoria Park District had notice of the alleged defective condition and whether the open and obvious doctrine applies. For the reasons that follow, we find that section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act is inapplicable to the case at bar.

¶ 28 Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition ***." (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2014). Section 3-106 provides otherwise when the property in question is recreational property. See Dunbar, 250 Ill. App. 3d at 791-92. Here, there is no dispute that RiverPlex is a recreational property.