Wygle v. Peoria Park Dist.
[…] Monson, 2018 IL 122486, ¶ 12. We review the circuit court's summary judgment ruling de novo. Id.

¶ 21 A. Section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act

¶ 22 First, Andrea and James argue that the trial court erred as a matter of law when it granted the Peoria Park District's motion for summary judgment based on section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act. This section of the Tort Immunity Act provides, as follows:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2014).

The Tort Immunity Act defines "willful and wanton conduct" as "[A] course of action which shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional, shows an utter