Index No. 656505/2017
[…] In opposition to defendant's motion to dismiss the original complaint, plaintiff also sought to withdraw its first cause of action for injunctive relief and its second cause of action for a declaratory judgment (Fromme affirmation dated January 3, 2018, ¶¶ 117, 119).
In the second cause of action, plaintiff seeks a declaration that it is not in default, that the 2017 Notice to Cure is defective and that defendant is not entitled to terminate the Lease. CPLR 3001 provides, in part, that the "court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A declaratory judgment action requires an actual controversy (see Long Is. Light. Co. v Allianz Underwriters Ins. Co., 35 AD3d 253, 253 [1st Dept 2006], appeal dismissed 8 NY3d 956 [2007]).