Index No. 656505/2017
[…] Where the claimed default is not capable of cure, there is no basis for a Yellowstone injunction"(Bliss World LLC v 10 West 57th Street Realty LLC, 170 AD3d 401, 401 [1st Dept 2019] [citations omitted]; see also 166 Enters. Corp. v I G Second Generation Partners, L.P., 81 AD3d 154, 158 [1st Dept 2011]). Moreover, "[o]nce the lease was terminated in accordance with its terms, the court lacked the power to revive it" (166 Enters. Corp., 81 AD3d at 159).
Conversion
General Obligations Law § 7-103, which governs security deposits for rental properties, provides that a tenant's security deposit "shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same" (General Obligations Law § 7-103 [1]).