2018-05301 Index 27286/10
[…] On March 23, 2017, the Supreme Court issued a judgment based upon the arbitration award as modified. Thereafter, the parties stipulated to an award of an attorney's fee. On April 2, 2018, the court issued an amended judgment, which, among other things, confirmed the arbitration award as modified and awarded the petitioners the principal sum of $20,489,221.72. This appeal ensued.
"Orderly and correct procedure requires that the Appellate Division should not review a judgment existing by reason of its decision and order" (Logan v Guggenheim, 230 NY 19, 22). Accordingly, CPLR 5501(a)(1) provides that an appeal from a final judgment brings up for review "any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment... provided that such non-final judgment or order has not previously been reviewed by the court to which the appeal is taken."
Here, this Court previously reviewed the underlying orders, including the order dated August 13, 2015 (see Matter of Wydra v Brach, 144 A.D.3d at 932), and thus, those orders are not brought up for review on this appeal from the amended judgment.