Wyckoff Farms, Inc. v. Indus. Control Concepts, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 11 at 9. Defendants requests this claim be dismissed or amended to plead specific facts. Id. Plaintiff argues it identified the deceptive acts by alleging Defendants submitted fraudulent records for payment, it shows the public interest impact on "a clear pattern of deceptive billing practices," and it demonstrates the causation alleged as to each individual Defendant. ECF No. 12 at 13-14.

The Washington Consumer Protection Act ("CPA") prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." RCW 19.86.020. Under RCW 19.86.090, "[a]ny person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 ... may bring a civil action" to recover actual damages. To prevail on a CPA claim, "the plaintiff must prove an (1) unfair or deceptive act or practice; (2) occurring in trade or commerce; (3) public interest impact; (4) injury to plaintiff in his or her business or property; [and] (5) causation."