0699-22-2
[…] Wyche-Alexander noted a timely appeal.
Analysis
Each of the four felony offenses at issue required the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Wyche-Alexander wielded or fired the handgun. Wyche-Alexander claims that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he was the person who fired the gun from the Cruze's right-rear window.
See Code § 18.2-51 ("maliciously shoot . . . any person . . . with the intent to maim . . . or kill"); Code § 18.2-53.1 ("use . . . any pistol . . . in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . malicious wounding"); Code § 18.2-154 ("maliciously shoots at . . . any motor vehicle . . . when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any person . . . in such motor vehicle . . . may be put in peril"); Code § 18.2-286.1 ("while in . . . a motor vehicle, intentionally discharges a firearm so as to create the risk of injury or death to another person").
"When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, '[t]he judgment of the trial court is presumed correct and will not be disturbed unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.'" McGowan v. Commonwealth, 72 Va.App. 513, 521 (2020) (alteration in original) (quoting Smith v.