0699-22-2
[…] He was sentenced to 33 years' incarceration, with 26 years suspended. Wyche-Alexander noted a timely appeal.
Analysis
Each of the four felony offenses at issue required the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Wyche-Alexander wielded or fired the handgun. Wyche-Alexander claims that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he was the person who fired the gun from the Cruze's right-rear window.
See Code § 18.2-51 ("maliciously shoot . . . any person . . . with the intent to maim . . . or kill"); Code § 18.2-53.1 ("use . . . any pistol . . . in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . malicious wounding"); Code § 18.2-154 ("maliciously shoots at . . . any motor vehicle . . . when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any person . . . in such motor vehicle . . . may be put in peril"); Code § 18.2-286.1 ("while in . . . a motor vehicle, intentionally discharges a firearm so as to create the risk of injury or death to another person").