Wybranowski v. North Strabane Township
[…] See Wybranowski, slip op. at 12.

Our analysis in Wybranowski regarding Officer's eligibility for a disability pension applies equally to the determination of his eligibility for deferred vested retirement benefits. The honorable discharge requirement of Act 600 does not distinguish between disability benefits and retirement benefits. See 53 P.S. §767(a)(2) ("Such fund shall be . . . for the benefit of such members . . . as shall receive honorable discharge therefrom by reason of age and service, or disability. . . .") (emphasis added). Moreover, the parties' collective bargaining agreement expressly incorporates Act 600's requirements. See R.R. at 108a ("The Township shall maintain a Pension Plan for each full-time officer, which complies with Act 600[.]").