Civ. A. No. J87-0421(B).
[…] It is uncontested that the writ was issued on a complaint as described in the statute, that the complaint was brought before a judge described in the statute, that the judge issued an order directing the issue of a writ, that the writ issued, that it was executed following judicial signal, and that Wyatt was deprived of property as a result.
II.
The Mississippi replevin under bond statute is set forth in Section 11-37-101 of the Mississippi Code. It provides that an action in replevin will be commenced:
If any person, his agent or attorney, shall file a declaration under oath setting forth:
(a) A description of any personal property;
(b) The value thereof, giving the value of each separate article and the value of the total of all articles;
(c) The plaintiff is entitled to the immediate possession thereof, setting forth all facts and circumstances upon which the plaintiff relies for his claim, and exhibiting all contracts and documents evidencing his claim;
(d) That the property is in the possession of the defendant; and
(e) That the defendant wrongfully took and detains or wrongfully detains the same; and shall present such pleadings to a judge of the supreme court, a judge of the circuit court, a chancellor, a county judge, a justice of the peace or other duly elected judge, such judge shall issue an order directing the clerk of such court to issue a writ of replevin for the seizure of the property described in said declaration, upon the plaintiff posting a good and valid replevin bond in favor of the defendant, for double the value of the property as alleged in the declaration, conditioned to pay any damages which may arise from the wrongful seizure of said property by the plaintiff. . . .
(Emphasis supplied by the Court.) Miss. Code Ann. § 11-37-101 (1988 Supp.) The judge is given discretion only to determine proper valuation of the property to be seized. See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-37-103. The writ of replevin commands the sheriff or other lawful officer to immediately seize the property described in the writ and deliver it to the plaintiff and to summon the defendant to appear before the Court. Miss.