Civ. A. No. J87-0421(B).
[…] On May 31, 1988, Judge Robert Mills of the Circuit Court of George County declared "that the portion of the Miss. Code Anno. § 11-37-101, et seq. (Supp. 1987) which provides for the pre-notice and pre-hearing seizure of property upon filing of the document specified therein and the posting of the specified bond is unconstitutional as it is a denial of due process of law. . . ." The State of Mississippi, a Defendant in this case through its Attorney General, has likewise admitted the unconstitutionality of the statute.
The Court finds as a matter of law that Section 11-37-101 of the Mississippi Code, which states, "if any person . . . shall file a declaration . . . . . and shall present such pleadings to a judge . . . such judge shall issue an order directing the clerk of such court to issue a writ of replevin for the seizure of the property described in said declaration. . . . .", does not provide such safeguards of procedure as are required by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.