Wyatt Energy v. Motiva Enterpr.
[…] Motiva then sought leave to open the evidence to introduce additional facts because of what it saw as a misleading statement in Wyatt's post-hearing brief. This court denied that motion. Briefing is now complete.

Availability of prejudgment attachment

The claims that Wyatt makes in the first four counts of its complaint are subject to an agreement to arbitrate disputes. See Wyatt Energy, Inc. v. Motiva Enterprises, LLC, supra, 02 0174090 (September 27, 2002). Connecticut General Statute § 52-422 provides that "[a]t any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the superior court. . . upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed." This statute authorizes adjudication of prejudgment attachments to secure assets to pay an amount that may ultimately be awarded in a party in an arbitration.