Wyatt Energy v. Motiva Enterpr.
[…] Standard of review

The issue before the court in deciding an application for a prejudgment attachment of assets is whether a party has established probable cause as to any of its claims, and the amount of damages that it has established it is likely to recover. Nash v. Weed Duryea, 236 Conn. 746, 749 (1996); Calfee v. Usman, 224 Conn. 29, 37 (1992); New England Land Co. v. DeMarkey, 213 Conn. 612 (1990); Augeri v. C.F. Wooding Co., 173 Conn. 426, 429 (1977).

Connecticut General Statute § 52-278d authorizes a trial court to issue a prejudgment attachment upon a determination "whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff." As the Supreme Court stated in Calfee v. Usman, supra, 224 Conn. 36-37:

The trial court's function is to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a judgment will be rendered in favor of the plaintiff in a trial on the merits. New England Land Co. v.