Wyatt Energy v. Motiva Enterpr.
[…] Motiva responds that even if the exclusive-use contract with Wyatt and the acquisition of the Cargill terminal had an anti-competitive effect on gasoline distribution in the region served by trucks loaded in New Haven, Wyatt cannot establish probable cause that it will prevail upon its claim for damages for violation of the Connecticut Antitrust Act because Wyatt lacks standing to assert that claim and because it has not asserted an "antitrust injury" to itself.

Connecticut Antitrust Act

Connecticut General Statute § 35-35 provides for recovery of treble damages and counsel fees by "[t]he state or any person, including, but not limited to, a consumer, injured in its business or property by any violation of the provisions of this chapter." Connecticut General Statute § 35-44b provides that in construing Connecticut's Antitrust Act, this state's courts "shall be guided by interpretations by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes."