CA. No. 95C-10-053-CHT.
[…] (c) When the words of the statute are not explicit, the intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering, among other matters: (1) The occasion and necessity for the statute. (2) The circumstances under which it was created. (3) The mischief to be remedied. (4) The object to be attained. (5) The former law, if any, including other statutes upon the same or similar subjects. (6) The consequences of a particular interpretation. (7) The contemporaneous legislative history. (8) Legislative and administrative interpretations of such statute.
Section MVRFL, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705(D)(1)(i) provides as follows:
(D) LIMITED TORT ALTERNATIVE. — Each person who elects the limited tort alternative remains eligible to seek compensation for economic loss sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person pursuant to applicable tort law. Unless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any noneconomic loss, except that:
(1) An individual otherwise bound by the limited tort election who sustains damages in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person may-recover damages as if the individual damaged had elected the full tort alternative whenever the person at fault:
(i) is convicted or accepts Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition (ARD) for driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance in that accident;
The language in question is clear and free from all ambiguity. The court must therefore apply the statute as it is written and is "not free to disregard the plain, clear meaning of statutory language under the guise of pursing its spirit." Walker v. Fennell. Pa. Supr., 627 A.2d 771, 773 (1993).