Wyant v. Intel Corp.
[…] (1998) 18 Cal.4th 200, 232.) Here, Wyant did not have a reasonable expectation of seclusion or solitude with respect to behavior that appeared to constitute harassment and that was creating tension in the workplace for Mangan, and he had no such expectation as against Dr. Stock's inquiries during the February 25, 2011, meeting that were directed at ascertaining whether he would be able to stop that behavior without intervention. Therefore, Wyant has shown no error in the trial court's ruling that he could not prevail on his cause of action for intrusion.

VIII

Violation Of Civil Code Section 56 .20, Subdivision (b)

Civil Code section 56.20, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee's refusal to sign an authorization [permitting the use or disclosure of medical information]." Wyant's seventh cause of action alleged that Intel violated that statute by requiring him to sign the behavioral contract, which included a clause that required him to release his medical records to Intel and Dr. Stock.