No. 313736
[…] The court rejected defendants' attempt to engraft an actual receipt requirement onto the statute and held it irrelevant that the 30-day notice did not reach its destination. The court also ruled that Wyandotte was legally entitled to a 1.5% time-price differential on all late-paid invoices. There remained a question of fact for trial, the court concluded, regarding the exact amount of the remaining debt.
Defendants had not raised the adequacy of the 90-day notice in response to Wyandotte's summary disposition motion. They therefore sought reconsideration of the order. Defendants cited MCL 129.207's requirement that notice be served within 90 days of when the claimant "supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made." To fall within the "claim," defendants argued, the material charges must remain unpaid. And Wyandotte had since stipulated that the September 30, 2010 and three preceding shipments had been paid in advance.