No. 313736
[…] Pi-Con, 435 Mich at 381-382. Accordingly, the Court held:
This provision has since been relocated to 40 USC 3133. Congress subsequently added a verification of delivery requirement in subsection (b)(2) of the act.
a claimant on a bond may maintain an action on the bond upon establishing compliance with four substantive elements of the notice provisions of MCL 129.207 . . . . First, a claimant must prove that the principal contractor actually received notice. Second, the notice must relate "the nature of the materials being furnished or to be furnished, or labor being performed or to be performed and
identify[] the party contracting for such labor or materials and the site for the performance of such labor or the delivery of such materials . . . ." Third, the notice sent must have been written. Fourth, the notice must have been received within the time limits prescribed by the statute. [Id. at 382.]