No. 313736
[…] Many statutes require "steps which are reasonably calculated to give actual notice." See MCL 125.2335(3); MCL 445.1539; MCL 487.3224(1); MCL 487.123113; MCL 554.837; MCL 559.181(2). Other statutes expand the requirement of certified mail to "registered or certified mail with return receipt demanded" or "requested." See MCL 168.565; MCL 168.711; MCL 213.181; MCL 600.2950(18); MCL 600.2950a(18). MCL 400.111a(7)(e) and MCL 400.111c(1)(c)(i) require "registered mail, receipted by the address." Others necessitate a "verified return of service." MCL 290.725(3). MCL 500.2034 calls for "the return postcard receipt for" a statement under the statute as "proof of the service." See also MCL 600.8405 ("Where service by certified mail is made, it shall be made by the clerk and the receipt of mailing together with the return card signed by the defendant shall constitute proof of service."). The Legislature omitted such proof of actual receipt in MCL 129.207 and we may not read that term into the statute.