No. 313736
[…] Defendants' reliance on their lack of privity with Wyandotte to avoid the contractual time-price differential and attorney fee provisions is completely inconsistent with the PWBA. MCL 129.207 makes a general contractor and surety liable to a remote sub-subcontractor with which they have no contractual privity; that is the purpose of the statute. Under defendants' theory, they could avoid paying a remote material supplier the agreed-upon price for the materials or the contracted-for cost of delivery.
Also contrary to defendants' interpretation, nothing in MCL 129.207 precludes time-price differentials and attorney fees from the amount due from the surety. The statute provides that the claimant "may sue on the payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of the civil action, prosecute such action to final judgment for the sum justly due him and have execution thereon." The time-price differential and attorney fees were amounts unpaid when the action was instituted.
In Price Bros Co v Charles J Rogers Constr Co, 104 Mich App 369, 371; 304 NW2d 584 (1981), the defendant was the general contractor for a sewer project in Bay City.