W.Va. Parents for Religious Freedom v. Christiansen
[…] I. The Law at Issue

Since 2015, the Compulsory Vaccination Law has provided that "[n]o child or person may be admitted or received in any of the schools of the state or a state-regulated child care center" unless the child has been immunized against the following diseases: chickenpox, hepatitis-b, measles, meningitis, mumps, diphtheria, polio, rubella, tetanus, and whooping cough. W.Va. Code § 16-3-4(c). Section 16-3-4 provides a single exemption from this requirement for individuals who cannot safely receive specific vaccines.

This exemption process is guided by § 16-3-4(h) and its supporting regulations, which are found at West Virginia Code of State Rules § 64-95-1, et seq.

Under this framework, an individual seeking a vaccine exemption for a child may submit a request for an exemption "accompanied by the certification of a licensed physician stating that the physical condition of the child is such that immunization is contraindicated or there exists a specific precaution to a particular vaccine." W.Va. Code § 16-3-4(h)(1). Next, the State's Immunization Officer-a licensed physician who is appointed by the Commissioner-reviews the evidence obtained by the physician and determines if there is "sufficient medical evidence that an immunization is contraindicated or there exists a specific precaution to a particular vaccine." W.Va. Code R. § 64-95-17.4; § 64-95-16. The terms "contraindicated" and "precaution" are narrowly defined by statute. If the Immunization Officer determines that there is sufficient evidence that an immunization is contraindicated or a particular precaution exists, an exemption will be granted.