No. 20-0973
[…] Dean at *2.
The Coal Mine Safety Board of Appeals does not have the authority to treat the consumption of a CBD product as a legal defense to a positive test for cannabinoids/THC when neither West Virginia Code § 22A-1A-1 et seq. nor West Virginia Code of State Rules § 56-19-1 et seq. provide for such a defense to an otherwise positive test. Although the West Virginia Legislature authorized the sale of CBD products after Dean was decided, the statutes and rules regarding the testing at issue in this case have not been amended to permit CBD use as a defense.
West Virginia Code § 22A-1A-1(d)(1)(A) provides the only way to excuse Respondent's positive drug test. Employers shall notify the Director of "[a]ny positive drug or alcohol test of a certified person. However, for purposes of determining whether a drug test is positive the certified employee may not rely on a prescription dated more than one year prior to the date of the drug test result." Id. Dr.