No. 20-0973
[…] According to Respondent, he was informed of his positive result during a phone call with Dr. Carasig on February 18, 2020.
In addition, we wish to acknowledge the amicus curiae brief submitted by the Metallurgical Coal Producers Association. We value the Amicus Curiae Organization's contribution to this case and have considered its brief in conjunction with the parties’ arguments.
A. TESTING
The substance abuse screening policy at issue in this case became effective on January 1, 2013. See W. Va. Code § 22A-1A-1 et seq. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 22A-1A-1(a), employers of certified persons are required to implement a random substance abuse testing program that shall test for, at a minimum, the following ten substances:
West Virginia Code § 22A-1-2 defines "certified person" and provides: "The term ‘certified person’, when used to designate the kind of person to whom the performance of a duty in connection with the operation of a mine shall be assigned, means a person who is qualified under the provisions of this law to perform such duty."
(A) Amphetamines;
(B) Cannabinoids/THC;
(C) Cocaine;
(D) Opiates;
(E) Phencyclidine (PCP);
(F) Benzodiazepines;
(G) Propoxyphene ;
(H) Methadone ;
(I) Barbituates; and
(J) Synthetic narcotics
Id.