No. 20-0973
[…] Finally, Respondent alleges that the mere fact that CBD products are not illegal prohibits his suspension for a positive cannabinoids/THC test. Respondent cannot claim this defense, not only because the statute and rules provide no such defense, but also because, as illustrated by the fact that the list of substances for which a certified person is to be tested includes such legal substances as alcohol, the test is not limited to substances that are, per se, illegal.
C. SUSPENSION
Finally, we turn to the issue of Respondent's suspension. West Virginia Code § 22A-1A-2(c) clearly requires the Board to suspend mining certifications "for a minimum of six months" if a certified person is "determined to have a positive drug or alcohol test as determined pursuant to the provisions of this article." Id. The Board clearly failed to follow this directive. For the reasons set forth above, the circuit court erred in affirming the Board's decision.
IV. CONCLUSION