W.Va. Dep't of Health v. Cipoletti
[…] (2) Any act, service, or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider or person supervised by or acting under the direction of a health care provider or licensed professional for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement, including, but not limited to, staffing, medical transport, custodial care, or basic care, infection control, positioning, hydration, nutrition, and similar patient services[.]

W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e), in part (Emphasis added).

[9] The MPLA defines the term "patient" as "a natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider under a contract, expressed or implied." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(m) (Emphasis added). Consistent with the foregoing definition, this Court has held that a decedent cannot be a "patient" under the MPLA. In Ricottilli v.