W.Va. Dep't of Health v. Cipoletti
[…] Respondent’s brief to this Court does not dispute that Petitioners complained of actions are discretionary functions.

We note that Respondent’s complaint provides that Petitioners’ actions were committed "recklessly without discretion[.]" However, neither the complaint, nor Respondent's brief to this Court, explains how the complained of actions were performed "without discretion."

Our review confirms that these functions, performing an autopsy and determining the cause and manner of death, are discretionary. See W. Va. Code § 61-12-3(d)(1)-(2) ("The Chief Medical Examiner shall be responsible to the secretary in all matters except that the Chief Medical Examiner shall operate with independent authority for the purposes of: (1) The performance of death investigations conducted pursuant to § 61-12-8 of this article; (2) The establishment of cause and manner of death[.]"); W. Va.