W.Va. Dep't of Health v. Cipoletti
[…] Our review confirms that these functions, performing an autopsy and determining the cause and manner of death, are discretionary. See W. Va. Code § 61-12-3(d)(1)-(2) ("The Chief Medical Examiner shall be responsible to the secretary in all matters except that the Chief Medical Examiner shall operate with independent authority for the purposes of: (1) The performance of death investigations conducted pursuant to § 61-12-8 of this article; (2) The establishment of cause and manner of death[.]"); W. Va. Code § 61-12-10(a) ("If in the opinion of the chief medical examiner … it is advisable and in the public interest that an autopsy be made … an autopsy shall be conducted by the chief medical examiner or his or her designee, by a member of his or her staff, or by a competent pathologist designated and employed by the chief medical examiner under the provisions of this article.").

Based on the foregoing, we find that Petitioners’ actions were discretionary.