WULF v. TOWNSHIP OF MONTELLO
[…] There is no question that the board held the hearing required by § 60.71(4), Stats., on July 9, and we reject Wulf's attempt to classify the subsequent meetings of the board to debate and act upon the proposal as either continuations of that hearing or as additional § 60.71 hearings in and of themselves. The statute requires only that "a hearing" be held within thirty days of the receipt of the district's request, and that "[a]ny person may file written comments," and "[a]ny owner of property within the [proposed] boundary may appear at the hearing and offer objections, criticisms or suggestions as to the necessity of the [annexation] and whether his or her property will be benefited [thereby]." Section 60.71(4)(c).