WULF v. TOWNSHIP OF MONTELLO
[…] As the District points out, when the legislature has wanted something more, it has made its intention clear — as in § 66.014(9)(d), Stats., which requires the Department of Administration to hold hearings on all petitions for the incorporation of cities and, afterward, to "prepare its findings and determination citing the evidence in support thereof." (Emphasis added.) Section 971.14(3), Stats., also requires hearing examiners in competency proceedings to make written findings, including the "facts and reasoning, in reasonable detail, upon which the findings and opinions are based," and § 48.64(4)(a), Stats., requires certain Department of Health and Social Services decisions affecting foster home placement to "specify the reasons for the decision and identify the supporting evidence."