3:11-CV-00855-LRH-VPC
[…] See Wylie v. Foss Mar. Co., 2008 WL 4104304 *12 (N.D. Cal 2008). This is a Machinist preemption claim, in which the state is forbidden from "imposing restrictions on labor and management's weapons of self-help that were left unregulated in the NLRA because Congress intended for tactical bargaining decisions and conduct to be controlled by the free play of economic forces." Associated Builders & Contractors of S. California, Inc. v. Nunn, 356 F.3d 979, 987 (9th Cir. 2004) (quotations omitted).
Nevada's § 608.018(3)(e) is just such an opt-out provision. The statutory overtime scheme assures employees of overtime compensation at a certain rate while exempting "[e]mployees covered by collective bargaining agreements which provide otherwise for overtime." First, under this scheme, CBA-covered employees have the "full protection of the [state law] standard" of overtime pay when they cannot reach a different agreement with the employer.