3:11-CV-00855-LRH-VPC
[…] Defendants object to Plaintiff's minimum-wage, overtime, and calculation claims based on a "fundamental" conflict between two ways of creating a class. (Defendants' Motion to Dismiss (#33) p. 3:16.) One way of creating a class is to use an "opt-out" mechanism: the court excludes potential class members if they request exclusion. This is the method adopted under Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Another way of creating a class is to use an "opt-in" mechanism: each potential class member must affirmatively request to join the class. This is the method adopted by § 216(b) of the FLSA.
"[T]he court will exclude from the class any member who requests exclusion." Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(c)(2)(B)(v).
"No employee shall be a party to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brough." 219 U.S.C. § 216(b).
Here, Plaintiff invokes both the opt-out method and the opt-in method based on the same operative facts.