Index No. 162698/2014
[…] CPLR § 3211 provides, in relevant part:
(a) a party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that:
(8) the court has not jurisdiction over the person of the defendant;
Pursuant to CPLR § 311, personal service upon any domestic or foreign corporation may be made by delivery "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." (CPLR § 311 [a][1]). The purpose of CPLR § 311(a)(1), "is to give the corporation notice of the commencement of the suit.