02-21-2024
[…] The defendants responded "there's nothing improper about what Mr. Whitaker, or its-he actually bought the properties-the property through Whitaker Properties, LLC. So the fact that he's a [sic] agent-a Realtor should have no bearing. He was not personally the buyer. It was an LLC. Whitaker Properties, LLC was the entity ...."
Both Whitaker and the court noted Wuebker had not raised that issue in his briefing. The court looked at the statutory provision during the hearing and heard Wuebker's argument. Section 543B.56(3)(b) provides:
In providing brokerage services, a licensee shall not do . . . following: . . .
(b) Act in a transaction on the licensee's own behalf, on behalf of the licensee's immediate family or brokerage, or on behalf of an organization or business entity in which the licensee has an interest, unless the licensee has provided written disclosure of the interest to all parties to the transaction.
The district court granted the defendants summary judgment concluding:
[A]s a matter of law there was no intentional interference by the defendants with the plaintiff's contract.