NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] M.M. was born in 1996, after the relationship between W.T. and K.M. ended. The original birth certificate lists the father as “UNKNOWN.” This is consistent with Health and Safety Code section 102425, subdivision (a)(4), which prohibits naming a father on a birth certificate when the parents are unmarried, unless before the birth certificate is prepared, the mother and father prepare a voluntary declaration of paternity.
On August 19, 1999, an amended birth certificate was issued listing C.R. as the father of M.M. Health and Safety Code section 102425, subdivision (a)(4) permits the addition of a father to a birth certificate “only if paternity for the child has been established by a judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction or by the filing of a voluntary declaration of paternity.” Therefore, it appears that C.R. signed a declaration of paternity admitting he was the father of M.M., as has been repeatedly represented to the courts below, even though a copy of the document is not contained in the record.