discussing Terre Haute Reg'l Hosp., Inc. v.El-Issa, 470 N.E.2d 1371 (Ind. Ct. App. 1984)
[…] Brooks, 906 N.E.2d at 840 (quoting in Texas Dep't of Cmty. Affairs v. Burdine, 450 U.S. 248, 254, 101 S.Ct. 1089, 67 L.Ed.2d 207 (1981)).
2.
W.S.K. contends the trial court erred in concluding that federal and state statutes confer immunity upon the M.H.S.B. from his claims and that M.H.S.B. did not accord him due process in reviewing his application.
This issue is governed by the Health Care Quality Improvement Act (the HCQIA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 11101- 11152 (2006) and Ind. Code Ann. § 34-30-15-21 (West, Westlaw through 2009 1st Special Sess.), Indiana's Peer Review Statute. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11111, except with respect to civil rights actions, a professional review body "shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) with respect to" "professional review actions." A "professional review action" is defined as follows:
Relevant to the issues we consider in the instant case, the HCQIA includes this statement of purpose:
The Congress finds the following: