No. 22 Sept. Term, 2012.
[…] Id. at 458, 302 A.2d at 10;see also Walker v. Board of County Commissioners of Talbot County, 208 Md. 72, 86–87, 116 A.2d 393 (1955).
In the case sub justice, each of the public meetings mandates at issue provides mandatorily that the Board “shall” hold open meetings. Specifically, Section 4.07(c) of Article 66B provides that:
(4) All meetings of a board of appeals shall be open to the public.
(5)(i) A board of appeals shall make a transcript of all proceedings, showing the vote of each member on each question, or the member's absence or failure to vote.
(ii) 1. A board of appeals shall immediately file the transcript of its proceedings in the office of the board.
2. A transcript shall be a public record.
while the Charles County Code states, in Section 297–412:
A. Before making a final decision on any appeal or application, the Board shall hold a hearing on the matter to be considered.
B. The hearing shall be open to the public, and all people aggrieved by the outcome of the appeal or application shall be given an opportunity to present testimony and evidence and to cross-examine persons who testify.
and the Board's own Rules of Procedure state: