No. 22 Sept. Term, 2012.
[…] Baltimore City Board of Elections, 377 Md. 183, 193–94, 832 A.2d 804, 809–10 (2003); Board of County Commissioners of Carroll County v. Landmark Community Newspapers of Maryland, Inc., 293 Md. 595, 599–601, 446 A.2d 63, 64–66 (1982).
The public meetings mandates that apply in the present case emanate from Section 4.07 of Article 66B, requiring that Charles County, among others, establish a Board of Appeals to review applications for special exceptions and adopt rules and regulations governing the Board's procedures. Section 4.07(c)(4) further mandates that “[a]ll meetings of a board of appeals shall be open to the public,” and Section 4.07 (c)(5) requires that the Board “shall make a transcript of all proceedings” which “shall be a public record.”
.Sections 4.04 to 4.08 of Article 66B set forth the applicable review procedures for zoning matters applicable to Charles County. Holiday Point Marina Partners v.