1:22-cv-737
[…] Spencer v. Atterberry, 2011 WL 65866 at *1 (W.D. Mich., Jan. 10, 2011). Plaintiff was released from prison in 2016. People v. Spencer, 2019 WL 286954 at *1 (Mich. Ct. App., Jan. 22, 2019).
Pursuant to Michigan law, a “covered facility shall not employ, independently contract with, or grant clinical privileges to” an individual who has been convicted of “a felony involving criminal sexual conduct” unless “15 years have lapsed since the individual completed all of the terms and conditions of his or her sentencing, parole, and probation.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.20173a(1)(b)(iv). A “covered facility” is defined as a “health facility or agency that is a nursing home, county medical care facility, hospice, hospital that provides swing bed services, home for the aged, or home health agency” Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.20173a(15)(c).
As a nursing home, The Maples is required to comply with this legislation. Plaintiff was convicted of multiple felonies involving criminal sexual conduct and less than 15 years has passed since he was released from prison.