2023AP50
[…] Wruck also cites a "short fence" as a third "flag" of his adverse possession. However, in his deposition, he specifically denied putting up any fencing along the parcel.
¶15 We turn next to Wruck's prescriptive easement claim. Unlike adverse possession, a prescriptive easement is based on a person's use of another's property rather than a person's possession of another's property. Shellow v. Hagen, 9 Wis.2d 506, 511, 101 N.W.2d 694 (1960).
¶16 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.28 governs prescriptive rights by adverse users and provides in relevant part:
Continuous adverse use of rights in real estate of another for at least 20 years ... establishes the prescriptive right to continue the use. Any person who in connection with his or her predecessor in interest has made continuous adverse use of rights in the land of another for 20 years ... may commence an action to establish prescriptive rights under ch. 843.Sec. 893.28(1).
¶17 Again, Wruck's claim fails as a matter of law because he cannot show a continuous adverse use of rights in the parcel for at least 20 years. As noted, Wruck only lived in the area for nine years. During this time and the years that followed, he never prevented the residents of the subdivision from exercising their rights over the parcel. They regularly used it for travel and maintained it as they saw fit.