2023AP50
[…] He asks that we reverse the circuit court order and vacate the costs awarded against him.
¶12 We begin with Wrack's claim of adverse possession. "Adverse possession is a legal action that enables a party to obtain valid title of another's property by operation of law." Wilcox v. Estate of Hines, 2014 WI 60, ¶19, 355 Wis.2d 1, 849 N.W.2d 280.
¶13 WISCONSIN Stat. § 893.25 governs adverse possession claims and provides that a person may commence an action to establish title if that person "is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years." Sec. 893.25(1). Under the statute, property is adversely possessed when the possessor "is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right," and the property is "[protected by a substantial enclosure" or "[u]sually cultivated and improved." Sec. 893.25(2). The statute codifies the common law elements of adverse possession, which require physical possession that is, among other things, continuous, exclusive, and open.