Civil Action 20-0121-TFM-N
[…] Stump, 435 U.S. at 357 n.7, 98 S.Ct. at 1105 n.7 (citing Bradley v. Fisher, 13 Wall. 335, 352, 20 L.Ed.2d 646 (1872)). "The precedents of both the Supreme Court and the Eleventh Circuit tie judicial immunity directly to the subject-matter jurisdiction of the court[.]" William B. Cashion Nevada Spendthrift Trust v. Vance, 552 Fed.Appx. 884, 887 (11th Cir. 2014).
In Alabama, a circuit court judge is granted exclusive original jurisdiction over all felony prosecutions. Ala. Code § 12-11-30(2) (1975) ("The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all felony prosecutions and of misdemeanor or ordinance violations which are lesser included offenses within a felony charge or which arise from the same incident as a felony charge[.]"); see Ala. Code § 13A-1-2(8) (defining a felony to be "[a]n offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year"). In Alabama, first-degree rape is a Class A felony, Ala. Code § 13A-6-61(b) (1975); second-degree rape is a Class B felony, Ala.