Wroclawski v. Warden MCC
[…] In fact, the Court was informed that the Polish authorities will be arriving at O'Hare within the hour.

Analysis

The parties do not dispute that the merits of Petitioner's extradition are not before this Court. Petitioner has already exhausted his remedies on the merits of the extradition through a habeas petition to quash the extradition order, which has been denied by the Ninth Circuit and it is undisputed that Petitioner has exhausted his appeals. Thus, the matter before this Court turns entirely on the appropriate interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 3188. The statute states, in relevant part, that whenever a person is committed for extradition and "is not so delivered up and conveyed out of the United States within two calendar months after such commitment" then, upon petition by the person, a court "may order the person so committed to be discharged out of custody, unless sufficient cause is shown to such judge why such discharge ought not to be ordered." 18 U.S.C. 3188.