No. 96830-6
[…] Former RCW 26.44.050. DSHS argues that its duty to investigate is invoked by reports alleging past conduct of child abuse or neglect, and Wrigley’s statement that if A.A. was left with Viles he "would be dead within six months" contained only future predictions that are insufficient to warrant further investigation. Wrigley defers to the Court of Appeals ruling and argues that her communications constituted a report "suggesting a reasonable possibility of future abuse or neglect." Resolution of this issue requires interpretation of former RCW 26.44.050.
¶13 The statute provides, in relevant part:
Upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency or the department of social and health services must investigate and provide the protective services section with a report in accordance with chapter 74.13 RCW, and where necessary to refer such report to the court.
Former RCW 26.44.050. Our inquiry focuses on the language "report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect."
¶14 The meaning of a statute is reviewed de novo. Our ultimate objective is to ascertain and carry out the legislature’s intent.