No. 96830-6
[…] Former RCW 26.44.040 (2010) (titled "Reports—Oral, written—Contents"). Where no conduct has yet occurred, there can be no information to convey on the "nature and extent" of any injury, neglect, or abuse. The word "alleged" also indicates that the event reported must be verified true or not. See BLACK’S , supra , at 94 (defining "alleged" as "[a]sserted to be true as described"). If an act has not yet occurred, it cannot be determined true or false; under this provision, the event must have already occurred or be currently ongoing.
Former RCW 26.44.040 in full: "An immediate oral report must be made by telephone or otherwise to the proper law enforcement agency or the department of social and health services and, upon request, must be followed by a report in writing. Such reports must contain the following information, if known:
"(1) The name, address, and age of the child;
"(2) The name and address of the child’s parents, stepparents, guardians, or other persons having custody of the child;
"(3) The nature and extent of the alleged injury or injuries;
"(4) The nature and extent of the alleged neglect;