No. 96830-6
[…] Former RCW 26.44.010 (1999). Here, the statute evinces that reports are backward looking. The statute declares that chapter 26.44 RCW "provides for the reporting of such cases" that justify emergency intervention. In describing "such cases," the statute utilizes a past tense description of "instances of nonaccidental injury, neglect, death, [and] sexual abuse" that "have occurred," or "instance[s] where a child is deprived of ... conditions of minimal nurture, health, and safety." Former RCW 26.44.010. It then provides that "as a result of such reports," the department should take efforts to "prevent further abuses, and to safeguard the general welfare of such children." Former RCW 26.44.010 (emphasis added).