No. 96830-6
[…] ¶28 In this case, Wrigley’s prediction that A.A. "would be dead within six months" was not a report sufficient to trigger the duty to investigate. It did not allege past or current conduct of abuse or neglect by Viles toward A.A. Until the temporary placement in January 2012, Viles had no contact with A.A. Wrigley’s prediction did not allege that Viles engaged in any past or current sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or injury of a minor child, constituting abuse or neglect as provided in former RCW 26.44.020(1). It also did not identify an act, a failure to act, or a pattern of behavior evidencing a "clear and present danger to a child’s health, welfare, or safety," to constitute negligent treatment or maltreatment under former RCW 26.44.020(14). Since DSHS did not receive a report of any past or current conduct indicating abuse or neglect by Viles against A.A., the duty to investigate was not triggered.
CONCLUSION