No. 96830-6
[…] Former RCW 26.44.020(1) (emphasis added). "Negligent treatment or maltreatment" is defined as
an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child’s health, welfare, or safety .... [E]xposure to domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010 that is perpetrated against someone other than the child does not constitute negligent treatment or maltreatment in and of itself.
Former RCW 26.44.020(14). ¶17 The definition of "abuse or neglect" requires both (1) "sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or injury of a child" and (2) "circumstances which cause harm to the child’s health, welfare, or safety." Where, as in this case, no conduct of "sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or injury of a child" has occurred, there are no "circumstances" in existence "which [would] cause harm to the child’s health, welfare, or safety."