No. 96830-6
[…] We agree. For instance, after a sufficient report is received, a social worker is assigned to investigate. When the investigation is complete, DSHS is statutorily mandated to make a finding of whether the report is founded or unfounded. Former RCW 26.44.030(11)(a). The chapter defines "founded" as a "determination following an investigation by the department that, based on available information, it is more likely than not that child abuse or neglect did occur ." Former RCW 26.44.020(9) (emphasis added). "Unfounded" means that "more likely than not, child abuse or neglect did not occur, or that there is insufficient evidence for the department to determine whether the alleged child abuse did or did not occur." Former RCW 26.44.020(24) (emphasis added). DSHS correctly contends that it would be impossible to make a finding of whether child abuse "did or did not occur" on a report based on speculation of future abuse because there would be nothing to assess.