1006-2022
[…] Walter v. Walter, 181 Md.App. 273, 289 (2008). Because a limited divorce does not dissolve the marriage, "[a] pleading for limited divorce cannot effectively seek a monetary award or transfer of marital property under our statutory scheme as marital property only exists in the context of an absolute divorce or annulment." Lasko v. Lasko, 245 Md.App. 70, 76 (2020) (quotation marks omitted). See also FL § 8-203(a)(1) ("In a proceeding for an annulment or an absolute divorce, if there is a dispute as to whether certain property is marital property, the court shall determine which property is marital property: (1) when the court grants an annulment or an absolute divorce[.]"). Accordingly, "relief in the form of a monetary award or a transfer of property is not available in a proceeding for a limited divorce."