No. 11–1589.
[…] In this fashion, the State is not bound by the decree when public support is provided, but when public support is not provided, the decree controls the rights and responsibilities of the parties. If Joe requires public support again in the future, the State may apply to lift the suspension to reinstate the parties' obligations to the State. B. Request for reciprocal obligation for Joe.
.Iowa Code section 252B.6(5) provides authority for the CSRU to initiate civil proceedings “to recover from the parent of a child, money expended by the state in providing public assistance or services to the child....”
We first observe that Deanna did not plead or raise before the trial court the theories of unjust enrichment or equitable estoppel in seeking recoupment of any payments she made or makes towards child support or cash medical support.