Wright v. Wetzel
[…] Cmwlth. 2007), for the holding that the personal property exception to sovereign immunity may provide a remedy for inmates when a prison official negligently handles an inmate's property. Further, although Inmate acknowledged that he participated in and exhausted his remedies in the grievance process, he continues to argue that the grievance process failed to compensate him for all the property he alleged was lost by Defendants during the transfer.

Sections 8521 through 8523 of the Judicial Code, commonly referred to as the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§8521-8523. Section 8522(b)(3) of the Sovereign Immunity Act provides in relevant part that "the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by . . . [t]he care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including . . . property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency . . . ." 42 Pa. C.S. §8522(b)(3).

As to the second issue, Defendants respond that Wetzel and Ferguson may not be held liable for the actions of the unnamed CERT employees merely because they are under Wetzel's or Ferguson's chain of command, citing in support DuBree.