2-21-0334
[…] ¶ 27 In count II, plaintiff further alleged that the District acted willfully and wantonly and, thus, was not entitled to immunity under section 3-106 of the Act, which provides:
"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public
employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." Id. § 3-106.
¶ 28 The duty to exercise ordinary care set forth in section 3-102 of the Act is a codification of the general duty of care set forth in common law. Bruns v.