2-21-0334
[…] Id. We review an order granting summary judgment de novo. Id.
¶ 26 The elements of a negligence claim are: (1) the defendant owed a duty to the plaintiff, (2) the defendant breached that duty, and (3) the breach was a proximate cause of the plaintiffs injury. Doe-3 v. McLean County Unit District No. 5 Board of Directors, 2012 IL 112479, ¶ 19. Here, plaintiff has brought his negligence claim in the context of the Act. Again, in count I, plaintiff alleged that the District failed to maintain a safe premises as required by section 3-102 of the Act, which provides in relevant part:
"Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS 10/3-102 (West 2016).
¶ 27 In count II, plaintiff further alleged that the District acted willfully and wantonly and, thus, was not entitled to immunity under section 3-106 of the Act, which provides: