2:11-CV-01575-LRH-GWF
[…] Defendants argue that the misdemeanor citation, no contest plea, and judgment of conviction are inadmissible under Nevada law. Plaintiffs argue that they intend to use the citation and judgment of conviction to impeach Britt and to attack the Defendants' arguments regarding fault being determined by the police officers on the night in question.
The misdemeanor citation, no contest plea, and judgment of conviction are not admissible under Nevada law. See FRE 410(2) (a plea of nolo contendere is inadmissible in a civil action against the defendant who made the plea); NRS 48.125 ("Evidence of a plea of nolo contendere or an of an offer to plea nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime is not admissible in a civil or criminal proceeding involving the person who made the plea or offer."); Langon v. Matamoros, 121 Nev. 142, 111 P.3d 1077 (2005) (the Nevada Supreme Court held that evidence of a misdemeanor traffic violation is not admissible under NRS 41.133, which allows conviction of a crime to serve as conclusive evidence of facts necessary to impose civil liability).