Case No. 4:10CV02329 ERW.
[…] S ee United States v. Perry, 389 F. Supp.2d 278 (D.R.I. 2005); United States v. Smith, 359 F.Supp.2d 771 (E.D. Wis. 2005). Movant also cited United States v. Clary, a 1994 decision of this court that was later overturned by the Court of Appeals. 846 F.Supp. 768 (E.D. Mo. 1994). However, Movant's arguments are contradicted by Eighth Circuit precedent.
The FSA acts as a partial repeal of, or amendment to, the Controlled Substances Act, see Orr, 636 F.3d at 958, and the federal Savings Statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, which provides that "[t]he repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide. . . ." The FSA is silent on retroactivity, and as a result, the Eighth Circuit has repeatedly held that it may not be applied retroactively. See, e.g., id.; United States v. Smith, 632 F.3d 1043, 1047-49 (8th Cir. 2011); United States v. Brewer, 624 F.3d 900, 909 n. 7 (8th Cir. 2010).