1 CA-CV 11-0391
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-3601 (Supp. 2011) (defining domestic violence to include a series of statutory offenses, including A.R.S. § 13-1302, when the victim has a specified relationship with the defendant).
Unless otherwise specified, we cite the current versions of statutes when no material revisions have been enacted since the events in question.
¶9 Section 13-3602(E) (Supp. 2011) provides in relevant part:
The court shall issue an order of protection under subsection G of this section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe any of the following:
1. The defendant may commit an act of domestic violence.
2. The defendant has committed an act of
domestic violence within the past year or within a longer period of time if the court finds that good cause exists to consider a longer period.
¶10 After the hearing, the superior court found by a preponderance of the evidence "that Defendant has committed an act of domestic violence within the last year or may commit an act of domestic violence in the future."