Wright v. the Rugged Bear, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff is Margaret A. Wright, who filed a one count complaint alleging that she had been employed by the defendant, The Rugged Bear, Inc., a children's clothing store, for about seven and a half years. The plaintiff further alleged that during that period of employment, she never took a vacation and that her accrued and unused vacation, at the rate, more or less, of two weeks a year, amounted to a total of thirteen weeks. The plaintiff sought money damages and double damages pursuant to General Statutes § 31-72.

General Statutes § 31-72 provides in pertinent part that: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages . . . or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. . . ."

The defendant denied the material allegations of the complaint, except to agree that the plaintiff's employment had been terminated on or about January 17, 2000. The defendant also filed a special defense that the plaintiff's claim was barred by the applicable statute of limitations.