Wright v. Teamsters Local 559
[…] General Statues §§ 46a-83a(a) and 46a-100 authorize any person that has filed a complaint of discrimination with the CCHRO and obtained a release of jurisdiction to bring an action in the Superior Court. These actions are governed by certain procedural rules and time constraints. General Statutes § 46a-101(e) provides that "[a]ny action brought by the complainant in accordance with [§]46a-100 shall be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release [of jurisdiction] from the [CCHRO]." The rule most relevant to the present motion to dismiss is found in General Statutes § 46a-102, which provides in relevant part: "Any action brought in accordance with [§ 146a-100 shall be brought within two years of the date of filing of the complaint with the [CCHRO] . . ." These time limitations have been deemed subject matter jurisdictional and necessary for speedy resolution of discrimination claims filed pursuant to CFEPA. See generally Angelsea Productions, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 236 Conn. 681, 674 A.2d 1300 (1996).