Wright v. Teamsters Local 559
[…] The rule most relevant to the present motion to dismiss is found in General Statutes § 46a-102, which provides in relevant part: "Any action brought in accordance with [§ 146a-100 shall be brought within two years of the date of filing of the complaint with the [CCHRO] . . ." These time limitations have been deemed subject matter jurisdictional and necessary for speedy resolution of discrimination claims filed pursuant to CFEPA. See generally Angelsea Productions, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 236 Conn. 681, 674 A.2d 1300 (1996).

Section 46a-83a(a) provides: "If a complaint is dismissed pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46a-83, or is dismissed for failure to accept full relief pursuant to subsection (c) of said section, and the complainant does not request reconsideration of such dismissal as provided in subsection (e) of said section, the executive director of the [CCHRO] shall issue a release and the complainant may, within ninety days of receipt of the release from the commission, bring an action in accordance with sections 46a-100 and 46a-102 to 46a-104, inclusive."