Wright v. Teamsters Local 559
[…] "[I]n determining whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction, every presumption favoring jurisdiction should be indulged." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Connor v. Statewide Grievance Committee, 260 Conn. 435, 443, 797 A.2d 1081 (2002).

General Statues §§ 46a-83a(a) and 46a-100 authorize any person that has filed a complaint of discrimination with the CCHRO and obtained a release of jurisdiction to bring an action in the Superior Court. These actions are governed by certain procedural rules and time constraints. General Statutes § 46a-101(e) provides that "[a]ny action brought by the complainant in accordance with [§]46a-100 shall be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release [of jurisdiction] from the [CCHRO]."