Wright v. Teamsters Local 559
[…] Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 236 Conn. 681, 674 A.2d 1300 (1996).

Section 46a-83a(a) provides: "If a complaint is dismissed pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46a-83, or is dismissed for failure to accept full relief pursuant to subsection (c) of said section, and the complainant does not request reconsideration of such dismissal as provided in subsection (e) of said section, the executive director of the [CCHRO] shall issue a release and the complainant may, within ninety days of receipt of the release from the commission, bring an action in accordance with sections 46a-100 and 46a-102 to 46a-104, inclusive."

46a-100 provides in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the [CCHRO] in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the [S]uperior [C]ourt for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business . . ."

The defendant argues that the plaintiff's revised complaint must be dismissed because the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear this action.