Anthony K. Wright, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Id. 117. Jessica returned approximately half an hour later, by which time the police had arrived. Jessica was "very upset" and "crying[,]" and "she had a large wet stain on her pants." Id. at 119, 120.
[¶5] The State charged Wright with multiple counts based on this incident, and a jury ultimately found him guilty of level 5 felony intimidation against Jessica and class A misdemeanor battery against Brooklyn. The trial court imposed an aggregate sentence of three years executed. Wright now appeals his intimidation conviction.
Discussion and Decision
[¶6] Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-1 provides in pertinent part that a person commits intimidation as a class A misdemeanor when he communicates a threat with the intent that another person be placed in fear that the threat will be carried out; a threat is "an expression, by words or action, of an intention to: (1) unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property; (2) unlawfully subject a person to physical confinement or restraint; [or] (3) commit a crime[.]" The offense is a level 5 felony "if[,] while committing it, the person draws or uses a deadly weapon[.]" Id. (emphasis added).