621-2019
[…] It provides:
Prohibited--Carjacking
(b)(1) An individual may not take unauthorized possession or control of a motor vehicle from another individual who actually possesses the motor vehicle, by force or violence, or by putting that individual in fear through intimidation or threat of force or violence.
(2) A violation of this subsection is carjacking.
Prohibited--Armed Carjacking
(c)(1) A person may not employ or display a dangerous weapon during the commission of a carjacking.
(2) A violation of this subsection is armed carjacking.CL § 3-405(b)-(c).
"It is not a defense under this section that the defendant did not intend to permanently deprive the owner or possessor of the motor vehicle." CL § 3-405(f).