A96A0964.
[…] The officer manager testified that after the incident the cash drawer only contained $240, although it was company policy to keep $300 in the cash drawer at all times.
Wright testified that, instead of rolled quarters, he was carrying shotgun shells which he recently purchased in the liquor store parking lot from a person he could only identify as "B." Neither shotgun shells nor rolled quarters were ever discovered on Wright's person or in the brown bag he was alleged to have been carrying when he left the store.
The elements of robbery by sudden snatching are outlined in OCGA § 16-8-40 (a): "A person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another . . . [b]y sudden snatching." Under the guidelines of Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560) (1979), we find that the evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find Wright guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of robbery by sudden snatching.