18-80002-CV-ROSENBERG
[…] (citing Fla. Stat. § 90.803(18))). Furthermore, the prosecutor used Petitioner's texts primarily to impeach her. [ECF No. 11-3 at 243-45]. Thus, they were not hearsay. See Massey v. State, 109 So.3d 324, 328 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013) (“Florida has recognized these common types of nonhearsay utterances: (1) prior inconsistent statements, because they are not offered to prove [their] truth, only to show the inconsistency for impeachment purposes[.] . . .” (citation omitted)); see also Fla. Stat. § 90.608(1) (“Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by: Introducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent with the witness's present testimony.”).
In sum, the state courts' rejection of claim 9 was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law or an unreasonable determination of the facts.
J. Claim 10
1. Relevant Background