3:23-cv-949 (SRU)
[…] B. State Law Claim of Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress
Connecticut General Statutes section 4-165 bars negligence claims against state employees acting within the scope of their employment. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a) (“No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment.”); see also Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 319 (2003) (state employees are not “personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment”). Defendants are all state employees who were acting within the scope of their employment.