Wright v. Maloney
[…] City of Sioux City, 261 N.W.2d 510, 514-15 (Iowa 1978)). A writ is issued to enforce rights already established and will not be issued to declare new rights. Id. "The writ can be used to compel a tribunal to act but cannot control its discretion." Id.; Iowa Code § 661.2.

IV. SUFFICIENCY OF AFFIDAVIT.

Wright contends the affidavit OHP 23 filed was insufficient as a matter of law because it does not contain all of the information required by statute. According to section 447.12, the affidavit must verify that the property owner and other interested parties have been given notice of when the right to redeem the property will expire. The service of the notice of redemption is only deemed complete "after an affidavit has been filed with the county treasurer, showing the making of the service, the manner of service, the time when and place where made, under whose direction the service was made, and costs incurred. . . ." Iowa Code § 447.12. Wright argues that OHP 23's affidavit is insufficient because it does not contain "the time when" the notice of redemption was served. The affidavit attests that timely service was made and includes the certified mail receipts.