No. CV00 0273695-S
[…] Mott, 147 Conn. 411, 161 A.2d 782 (1960). The statute further provides that the court "shall make such order in relation to the investment of the proceeds of the sale as it deems necessary for the security of all persons having any interest in such land." General Statutes section 52-500(b). Since the initiation of this action, the land has been sold to the plaintiff, and the $55,000 proceeds of the sale are currently being held in escrow. Therefore, the only question for the court to decide in this case is the equitable distribution of the proceeds of the sale.
General Statutes section 52-500 states that "(a) Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners.