Wright v. Hous. Auth. of Balt. City
[…] Id.
227 Md. App. at 637 (bold emphasis in original) (italic emphasis added) (footnote omitted).

We also reject appellant's request that we depart from the above precedent, and we reiterate the following from Harris:

Because the issue of good cause frequently arises in these cases in a defendant's motion for summary judgment, as it did in this case, we caution future litigants not to conflate the applicable standards. It is the circuit court's responsibility to findor to not findwhether good cause exists. See CJP § 5-304(c) ("upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit ..."). The standard for this limited good cause inquiry is not the summary judgment standard of Maryland Rule 2-501—"no genuine dispute as to any material fact." The circuit court must resolve factual disputes as to good cause, and, once the court makes a finding