Wright v. Holland
[…] The plaintiff could possibly be liable for civil damages for any child support disbursed to her. All together about $50,000 is at issue. The financial stakes in the resolution of this motion are considerable. Commissioner of Social Services v. Fronterotta, 19 S.M.D. ___, 2004 Ct.Sup. 15957, 15958 (McCarthy, F.S.M., 2004); State v. Barr, 19 S.M.D ___, 2004 Ct.Sup. 13302, 13307 (McCarthy, F.S.M., 2004); Rosado v. Caceres, 17 S.M.D. ___, 2003 Ct.Sup. 5789, 5801 (Lifshitz, F.S.M., 2003).

General Statutes § 46b-171(b) provides: "Whenever the Superior Court or family support magistrate reopens a judgment of paternity entered pursuant to this section in which a person was found to be the father of a child who is or has been supported by the state and the court or family support magistrate finds that the person adjudicated the father is not the father of the child, the Department of Social Services shall refund to such person any money paid to the state by such person during the period such child was supported by the state."

In Valentine v. Bernadel, 21 S.M.D. ___ (Strada, F.S.M., March 23, 2007), the court opened a three-year-old paternity judgment but denied the defendant's request that "all money collected from him for support should be returned."