Civil Action No. 18-10274 (MCA)
[…] Wright filed a habeas petition before this Court seeking release from detention. Id.
On May 15, 2018, this Court granted Mr. Wright's habeas petition and ordered an Immigration Judge to provide Mr. Wright with an individualized bond hearing, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1226(a). ECF No. 5. The Court relied on the Government's representation that Mr. Wright was detained pursuant to 1226(a). Id.
Section 1226(a) authorizes the arrest, detention, and release of aliens on bond pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States, except as provided in § 1226(c). See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). A Petitioner detained pursuant to § 1226(a) is entitled to have the initial custody determination reviewed by an Immigration Judge. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(a) ("Custody and bond determinations made by the service pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236 may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236(b)[.]")
In accordance with the Court's May 15, 2018 Order, Respondent provided the Executive Office for Immigration Review ("EOIR") with the Order so that EOIR could arrange for an individualized bond hearing before an Immigration Judge.