Wright v. Giles
[…] The plaintiff's principal argument on appeal is that his claim that due process entitled him to a deportation parole eligibility hearing pursuant to § 54-125d(c) demonstrates a liberty interest in deportation parole eligibility sufficient to invoke the court's subject matter jurisdiction. The defendants contend that the plaintiff has no such liberty interest and argue that the court's decision should be affirmed on the alternative ground of lack of standing.

General Statutes § 54-125d(c) provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 54-125a, any person whose eligibility for parole is restricted under said subdivision shall be eligible for deportation parole under this section after having served fifty per cent of the definite sentence imposed by the court."

All parties also presented us with opposing arguments addressing the trial court's stated ground for dismissal, namely, that the action is barred by sovereign immunity.
--------