Civil Action No. # 01:09-cv-949.
[…] Va. R. P. Co. v. Klaff, 123 Va. 260, 96 S.E. 244, 246 (1918); Gaut v. Pyles, 212 Va. 39, 41, 181 S.E.2d 645, 647 (1971). "The test of probable cause is to be applied as of the time when the action complained of was taken." Bain v. Phillips, 217 Va. at 394, 228 S.E.2d at 581.
On August 23, 2007, Detective Tuggle obtained a warrant charging Plaintiff with the robbery of Gomez on August 19, 2007, in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-58. That code section provides that:
If any person commit robbery by partial strangulation, or suffocation, or by striking or beating, or by other violence to the person, or by assault or otherwise putting a person in fear of serious bodily harm, or by the threat or presenting of firearms, or other deadly weapon or instrumentality whatsoever, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or any term not less than five years.
Va.