Wright v. Eccard
[…] L. Rptr. 103. In Brightly, the court granted the defendant's motion to dismiss holding that "§§ 46a-100 and 46a-101(a) are mandatory and require the plaintiff to obtain a release from the CHRO prior to initiating a private cause of action under CFEPA." Id., 104. See also Calinescu v. Pegasus Management Company, Superior Court, judicial district of Meriden, Docket No. CV 98 262742 (December 30, 1998, Beach, J.) ( 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 605, 607-08) (where the court granted the defendant's motion to dismiss concluding that the release to sue requirements set forth in §§ 46a-100 and 46a-101 are mandatory).

General Statutes § 46a-100 provides: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the [CHRO] in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford."

General Statutes § 46a-101 provides in relevant part: "(a) No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section."