Wright v. Eccard
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISMISS (NO. 120)


The plaintiff, Victor Wright, by way of amended complaint dated February 2, 2006, brings this one-count complaint against the defendant, Paul Eccard, alleging retaliatory discrimination in violation of General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(4), the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act (CFEPA). Specifically, the plaintiff alleges that his employment with the Waterford Police Department was terminated in retaliation for his complaints regarding an uneven distribution of shift allocation amongst community service officers.

General Statutes § 46a-60(a) provides: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . (4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84."

On March 9, 2006, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss accompanied by a memorandum of law in support.