Wright v. Dzurenda
[…] Therefore, the motion for summary judgment is denied on the ground of qualified immunity.

E. Statutory Immunity

The defendant argues that under General Statues § 4-165, statutory immunity applies to state officers who did not act in a way that was wanton, reckless or malicious while working in the scope of their employment and that it is clear from applying these principles that the plaintiff’s complaint fails to overcome the defendant’s statutory immunity. The plaintiff argues that he has alleged sufficient facts under § 4-165 that demonstrates the defendant acted outside the scope of her employment and she did so wantonly, recklessly or maliciously.

Section 4-165(a) provides: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter." "Conduct by persons acting under color of state law which is wrongful under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 ... cannot be immunized by state law." Martinez v. California, 444 U.S. 277, 284 n.8, 100 S.Ct. 553, 62 L.Ed.2d 481 (1980).