Wright v. Dzurenda
[…] In the defendant’s answer and special defenses, the defendant alleges that the claim is barred by the Prison Litigation Reform Act because the plaintiff failed to exhaust administrative remedies. In his affidavit, the plaintiff details the actions he took to follow the Department of Correction’s Administrative Directive 9.6 and provides copies of his inmate administrative remedy form and inmate grievances appeal form in Plaintiff’s Exhibit 2.

General Statute § 4-165b(a) provides: "Any inmate, as defined in section 18-84 who suffers an injury may file a claim against the state. Such claim shall be heard and decided in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, provided no such claim shall be presented to the Office of the Claims Commissioner until the inmate has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by the Department of Correction." (Emphasis added.) The Department of Correction’s Administrative Directive 9.6(6) provides the inmate grievance procedure, which includes the steps for engaging in informal resolution, filing a grievance, and appealing grievance decisions.