1:00CV922
[…] Mr. Wright's complaint is also dismissed under Rule 12(b)(2) for lack of personal jurisdiction. The named defendants are not suable legal entities. State law controls the issue of a government agency's capacity to be sued in federal court. Fed.R.Civ.Pro. 17(b); Avery v. Burke, 660 F.2d 111 (4th Cir. 1981) North Carolina law requires that "the Defendant in a civil action must be an existing legal entity, either natural or artificial." Rollins v. Junior Miller Roofing Co., 55 N.C. App. 158, 284 S.E.2d 697, 701 (1981); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.2(1) (stating for purposes of jurisdiction a person is "any natural person, partnership, corporation, body politic, and any unincorporated association, organization, or society which may sue or be sued under a common name"). North Carolina has provided by statute that a county is a legal entity which may be sued. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-11 (1999). However, no North Carolina statute provides authority to sue a county jail. Instead, the sheriff himself has the care and custody of the jail in his county. N.C. Gen.